Jump to content

Courses: Difference between revisions

From GSSM Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
GSSM offers multiple courses that are usually ''honors-level or above honors.'' Many high-level classes are now ''Dual-Enrolled'' with [[Coker College]] or [[Francis Marion University]] rather than AP.
GSSM offers multiple courses that are usually ''honors-level or above honors.'' Many high-level classes are now ''Dual-Enrolled'' with [[Coker University]] or [[Francis Marion University]] rather than AP.


'''Courses are not classes!''' AP Biology is a course made up of two classes: Biology 202 and Biology 201. Do not add separate pages for the separate classes in the same course.
'''Courses are not classes!''' AP Biology is a course made up of two classes: Biology 202 and Biology 201. Do not add separate pages for the separate classes in the same course.


The Official Course Catalog can be found here: https://www.scgssm.org/academic-programs/residential-high-school/residential-courses-graduation-requirements
The Official Course Catalog can be found here: https://www.scgssm.org/academic-programs/residential-high-school/residential-courses-graduation-requirements
The following is a '''list of courses'''.
 
The following is an ''incomplete'' list of courses.
==Physics==
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;"
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;"
|-
|-
Line 17: Line 19:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[PHY201/2-AP]]
|PHY201/2-AP
|Calculus-Based Physics I/II (AP Physics C: Mechanics/Electricity & Magnetism)
|Calculus-Based Physics I/II (AP Physics C: Mechanics/Electricity & Magnetism)
|[[David Whitbeck]], [[Mark Godwin]]
|[[David Whitbeck]], [[Mark Godwin]]
|
|
|-
|BIO311C-H
|Medical Mycology
|[[Valeria Avanzato]]
|
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 22:38, 16 January 2026

GSSM offers multiple courses that are usually honors-level or above honors. Many high-level classes are now Dual-Enrolled with Coker University or Francis Marion University rather than AP.

Courses are not classes! AP Biology is a course made up of two classes: Biology 202 and Biology 201. Do not add separate pages for the separate classes in the same course.

The Official Course Catalog can be found here: https://www.scgssm.org/academic-programs/residential-high-school/residential-courses-graduation-requirements

The following is an incomplete list of courses.

Physics

[edit]
Code Name Historic Professors Notes
PHY161/2-DE General Physics I/II Reginald Bain, Mark Godwin, Kristin Walker
PHY201/2-AP Calculus-Based Physics I/II (AP Physics C: Mechanics/Electricity & Magnetism) David Whitbeck, Mark Godwin
BIO311C-H Medical Mycology Valeria Avanzato